top of page

Wellness Kulture LLC, Privacy Policies

 

The following is to inform clients of Wellness Kulture, LLC's  (“Wellness Kulture” “we,” "our" and “us”) Privacy Policy as it pertains to our website, mobile application and services, generally (collectively, the “Service”). This Privacy Policy covers how Wellness Kulture LLC treats your Personally Identifiable Information (“PII”), Protected Health Information (“PHI”), and other data that you may share during our Service (“Data”) (PII, PHI and Data collectively hereafter “Personal Information”). We established this Privacy Policy to let you know the kinds of information we may gather, why we gather your information, what we use your information for, how you can manage your information, and under what circumstances, if any, it is disclosed. By using the Service, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

 

Personal Health Information (PHI)

If you are using the Service as part of your treatment from a health care provider or membership with a health insurance plan, then any information that identifies you as a patient of the health care provider or regarding your health may be PHI. If you are not a patient but are using the Service on behalf of a health care provider or health insurance company, then information about others that is accessible through the Service may be PHI. We will only use or disclose PHI as permitted or required under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act, as amended, and implementing regulations (collectively, “HIPAA”). If your use of the Service is for purposes of a research protocol or is not through a health care provider, then HIPAA may not be applicable.

 

Personally Identifiable Information (PII)

PII is any information that can individually identify you and includes your name, and contact information, such as e-mail address, telephone number, or postal address.

 

Non-Personally Identifiable Information

Non-personally identifiable information includes information that does not personally identify you, but it may be linkable to you. If non-personally identifiable information is directly linked to personally identifiable information, it will be considered PII while it is linked. Aggregate and de-identified information is not considered PII.

 

Business Purposes

We may disclose de-identified versions of your Personal Information and other data (“De-Identified Information”) in aggregated or non-aggregated forms with institutional clients, partners, investors and contractors for any purposes related to our business practices. Permitted uses of your De-Identified Information may include but are not limited to, product development, marketing or research made available to the public.

 

Third-Party Agents

We have third-party agents and service providers that perform functions on our behalf, including, but not limited to hosting services, content syndication, content management, technical integration, customer service, and fraud protection.

These entities may have access to Personal Information if needed to perform their functions. If such access is required, the third parties will be contractually obligated to maintain the confidentiality and security of that PII.  They are restricted from using, selling, or distributing this data in any way other than to provide the requested services to the Service or as required by law.

This notice describes how personal information about you may be used and disclosed by Wellness Kulture llc ("Wellness Kulture LLC",  "we" or "us"), and how you can get access to this information. Please review it carefully.

 

Your Rights

When it comes to your health information, you have certain rights. This section explains your rights and some of our responsibilities to help you.

 

Get an electronic or paper copy of your cumulative session notes 

  • You can ask to see or get an electronic or paper copy of your cumulative notes and other information Wellness Kulture LLC has about you. Ask us how to do this.

  • Wellness Kulture LLC will provide a copy or a summary of your cumulative session notes, usually within 30 days of your request. A fee may be requested. 

Ask us to correct your record

  • You can ask Wellness Kulture LLC to correct information about you that you think is incorrect or incomplete. Ask us how to do this.

  • Wellness Kulture LLC may say “no” to your request, but will tell you why in writing within 60 days.

Request confidential communications

  • You can ask us to contact you in a specific way (for example, home/office or cell phone) or to send mail/email to a different address/email address. 

  • Wellness Kulture LLC will say “yes” to all reasonable requests.

Ask us to limit what we use or share

  • You can ask Wellness Kulture LLC not to use or share certain information for treatment, payment, or operations. Wellness Kulture LLC is not required to agree to your request, and may say “no” if it would affect your care.

  • If you pay for a service  out-of-pocket in full, you can ask us not to share that information for the purpose of payment. We will say “yes” unless a law requires us to share that information.

Get a list of those with whom Wellness Kulture LLC has shared information

  • You can ask for a list (accounting) of the times we’ve shared your health information for six years prior to the date you ask, who it was shared it with, and why.

  • We will include all the disclosures except for those about treatment, payment, and health coaching operations, and certain other disclosures (such as any you asked us to make). We’ll provide one accounting a year for free but will charge a reasonable, cost-based fee if you ask for another one within 12 months.

Get a copy of this privacy notice

You can ask for a paper copy of this notice at any time, even if you have agreed to receive the notice electronically. A paper copy will promptly be provided by request.

 

Choose someone to act for you

  • If you have given someone medical power of attorney or if someone is your legal guardian, that person can exercise your rights and make choices about your health information.

  • Wellness Kulture LLC will make sure the person has this authority and can act for you before any action is taken. 

File a complaint if you feel your rights are violated

  • You can complain if you feel we have violated your rights by contacting us directly at:

  • Wellness Kulture llc

  • jenna@wellnesskulture.com

  • 213-248-3775

  • You can file a complaint with the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services Office for Civil Rights by sending a letter to 200 Independence Avenue, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20201, or by calling , calling 1-877-696-6775.

  • Wellness Kulture LLC will not retaliate against you for filing a complaint.

 

Your Choices

For certain health information, you can tell Wellness Kulture LLC your choices about what is shared. If you have a clear preference for how information is shared in the situations described below, talk to us. Tell us what you want us to do, and we will follow your instructions.

 

In these cases, you have both the right and choice to tell us to:

  • Share information with your family, close friends, or others involved in your care

  • Share information in a disaster relief situation 

  • Include your information in a hospital directory

If you are not able to tell us your preference, for example if you are unconscious, we may go ahead and share your information if we believe it is in your best interest. We may also share your information when needed to lessen a serious and imminent threat to health or safety.

 

In these cases your information is never shared unless you give written permission:

  • Marketing purposes

  • Sale of your information

  • Most sharing of session notes

 

 

Our Uses and Disclosures

How do we typically use or share your information?

We typically use or share your information in the following ways.

 

Treat you

We can use your health information and share it with other professionals who are treating you.

Example: A doctor treating you for an injury asks another doctor about your overall health condition.

 

Run our organization

We can use and share your health information to run our practice, improve your care, and contact you when necessary.

Example: We use health information about you to manage your treatment and services. 

 

Bill for your services

We can use and share your health information to bill and get payment from health plans or other entities.

Example: We give information about you to your health insurance plan so it will pay for your services. 

 

How else can we use or share your health information?

We are allowed or required to share your information in other ways – usually in ways that contribute to the public good, such as public health and research. We have to meet many conditions in the law before we can share your information for these purposes.

 

Help with public health and safety issues

We can share health information about you for certain situations such as:

  • Preventing disease

  • Helping with product recalls

  • Reporting adverse reactions to medications

  • Reporting suspected abuse, neglect, or domestic violence

  • Preventing or reducing a serious threat to anyone’s health or safety

Do research

We can use or share your information for health research.

 

Comply with the law

We will share information about you if state or federal laws require it, including with the Department of Health and Human Services if it wants to see that we’re complying with federal privacy law.

 

Respond to organ and tissue donation requests

We can share health information about you with organ procurement organizations.

 

Work with a medical examiner or funeral director

We can share health information with a coroner, medical examiner, or funeral director when an individual dies.

 

Address workers’ compensation, law enforcement, and other government requests

  • We can use or share health information about you:

  • For workers’ compensation claims

  • For law enforcement purposes or with a law enforcement official

  • With health oversight agencies for activities authorized by law

  • For special government functions such as military, national security, and presidential protective services

 

Respond to lawsuits and legal actions

We can share health information about you in response to a court or administrative order, or in response to a subpoena.

 

Our Responsibilities

  • We are required by law to maintain the privacy and security of your protected health information.

  • We will let you know promptly if a breach occurs that may have compromised the privacy or security of your information.

  • We must follow the duties and privacy practices described in this notice and give you a copy of it.

  • We will not use or share your information other than as described here unless you tell us we can in writing. If you tell us we can, you may change your mind at any time. Let us know in writing if you change your mind.

 

Changes to the Terms of this Notice

We can change the terms of this notice, and the changes will apply to all information we have about you. The new notice will be available upon request.

 

Updated August 7, 2022.

bottom of page